Accident Air Tractor AT-503A N503D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45226

Date:Monday 5 May 2003
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-503A
Owner/operator:Pontiac Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N503D
MSN: 503A-0067
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac, IL (PNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering during a training flight. The purpose of the flight was for one certified flight instructor (CFI) to give another CFI a checkout in a turboprop airplane. One witness described the airplane flying swath runs prior to making a wing over type maneuver and entering a spin. Several other witnesses describe the airplane being in a slight nose down spin prior to it impacting the ground. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-existing failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030507X00633&key=1

Location