Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8719N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45251

Date:Sunday 6 April 2003
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8719N
MSN: 28-25624
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4985 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear Lake , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear Lake, CA (L35)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted steep mountainous terrain while climbing after departure approximately 5 miles to the southwest of the departure airport. The airport was surrounded by 7,600-foot to 8,000-foot mountain ridges to the north, south, and east. To the west was a 6-mile-long lake ending in a dam and then a descending valley. Weather was clear skies with winds from the southwest at 6 knots. The pilot flew a southwestern departure route from the airport that crossed rugged mountainous terrain within 5 miles of the airport. This route was not the departure route recommended by the Big Bear City Airport; however, this pilot had recommended this route to at least one other pilot he had flown with in the past. The pilot misjudged the altitude required to cross these mountains and collided with terrain. No preaccident anomalies were noted with the airplane or engine. Toxicology lab results indicated that the pilot had been exposed to marijuana within the 10 hours prior to the flight. Medical analysis indicated that the pilot may have been somewhat impaired by the affects of marijuana, but it is unclear what role such impairment might have played in the decision making that set the stage for this accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate decision regarding a departure route and his failure to maintain clearance with rapidly rising mountainous terrain. A factor in the accident was the pilot's impairment by the effects of exposure to marijuana within the 10-hour period prior to the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030414X00502&key=1

Location