Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N6211E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45258

Date:Saturday 22 March 2003
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol (CAP)
Registration: N6211E
MSN: 18268352
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4148 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U(17)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Pigeon Airport (7IA1), North English, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV)
Destination airport:Ottumwa-Industrial Airport, IA (OTM/KOTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 22, 2003, at 1544 central standard time, a Cessna 182R, N6211E, operated by the Civil Air Patrol (CAP), was destroyed by impact forces after a loss of control while attempting to avoid a power line during takeoff climb from a grass taxiway at the White Pigeon Airport (7IA1), near North English, Iowa. The certified flight instructor (CFI) received fatal injuries, and the private pilot under training received serious injuries. The Title 14 CFR Part 91 instructional flight departed Ankeny Regional Airport (IKV), Ankeny, Iowa, at 1505, on a training flight. About 1540, the airplane landed to the north on the north/south oriented grass taxiway (1,000 feet by 70 feet) at 7IA1. The airplane back taxied on the taxiway and then attempted to departed to the north from the taxiway. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. A VFR flight plan was filed.

The airplane was destroyed by impact forces after a loss of control while attempting to avoid a power line and trees during takeoff climb from a grass taxiway (1,000 feet by 70 feet). The pilot receiving training reported that he and the certified flight instructor (CFI) briefed the flight and conducted an aircraft preflight. He reported the purpose of the flight was to practice dead reckoning navigation, and to do a grass strip landing. He reported that the airplane operated normally and there were no indications of mechanical difficulty. He reported the airplane touched down within 150 feet of the south end of the taxiway and he made a full stop landing. He back taxied and then performed a "short field" takeoff. He attempted to lift off at 65 knots indicated airspeed about one-half way down the taxiway, but the "aircraft was not climbing." He reported that the CFI came on the controls during the climb out. He recalled seeing the orange balls on the power lines located at the north end of the taxiway, and he heard the stall warning horn sounding. The airplane veered to the left, and then the right side of the airplane impacted the terrain. The Pilot's Operating Handbook indicated that the required takeoff distance to clear a 50 foot obstacle from a grass airstrip on a 15 degree Celsius day required approximately 1,409 feet. Runway 9/27 at the private airstrip was 2,400 feet by 70 feet. The prevailing wind at the time of the accident was 280 degrees at 10 knots. The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-existing anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the CFI's improper decision to attempt to takeoff from a short, grass taxiway instead of departing from a runway aligned with the prevailing winds, the short, grass taxiway, the crosswind, trees, and transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030326X00396&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB