Accident Technoavia SP-95 N195SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45259

Date:Saturday 22 March 2003
Time:14:31
Type:Technoavia SP-95
Owner/operator:Airshow Unlimited Inc.,
Registration: N195SF
MSN: 1492050100
Total airframe hrs:246 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Panama City, (PAM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N195SF crashed while performing in an airshow at Tyndall Air Force Base, Panama City, Florida , and there were several witnesses present. According to FAA inspectors who witnessed the accident, the pilot was supposed to race a jet truck but the truck was late commencing the race to the pilot initiated a looping maneuver commencing at 50 feet. The inspectors stated that the airplane climbed in the loop to an altitude of about 300 feet, and at the top of the maneuver it appeared to have stalled. they said it descended in a level attitude with a high rate of descent and impacted the ground fatally injuring the pilot. According to witnesses the engine sounded as if it was functioning normally daring the whole flight. An FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic examined the airplane and no preaccident anomalies were found to exist with the flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted abrupt maneuver at a low altitude resulting in loss of control and collision with terrain before control could be regained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030327X00401&key=1

Location