Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3404S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45278

Date:Thursday 27 February 2003
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3404S
MSN: 18255804
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2784 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renfrew, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL)
Destination airport:Butler, PA (BTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received three preflight briefings before departing on the accident flight, and changed his planned departure time twice before departing. During all three briefings the pilot was advised of icing conditions in the area and along his planned route of flight. While en route, the pilot reported accumulating a significant amount of ice. During descent, the pilot reported the airport in sight, and was cleared for the visual approach to runway 8. The airplane impacted the ground about 1/2 mile from the airport, and approximately 100 feet left of the extended centerline for runway 8. Ice fragments were located at and near the main wreckage. The fragments were approximately 2 inches thick, 4.5 inches high, and shaped consistent with wing and tailplane ice accumulations. The airplane was not certified or equipped for flight into icing conditions. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering to land. Factors in the accident were the pilot's decision to fly into forecasted\known icing conditions, and the accumulation of structural ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030311X00316&key=1

Location