Accident Cessna 172P N97890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45281

Date:Tuesday 25 February 2003
Time:17:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Avion Jet Center
Registration: N97890
MSN: 1726238
Total airframe hrs:10615 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osteen, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Bch, FL (KEVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed with full fuel tanks, proceeded eastbound then northwest bound and when the flight was east-northeast of the departure airport, the pilot performed approximately four 360-degree turns to the left. During each orbit, the airplane moved closer to the departure airport. The last recorded radar target at 600 feet was located at 28 degrees 49.1 minutes North latitude and 081 degrees 01.73 minutes West longitude. The airplane crashed in a wooded area during daylight hours, the crash site was located approximately 061 degrees and .66 nautical mile from the last radar target. The ELT activated, and a search for the airplane was initiated by the Civil Air Patrol, and local law enforcement. The wreckage was spotted 10 hours and 44 minutes after the time of the accident. The fuselage and wings were fragmented. All components necessary to sustain flight were attached or located in close proximity to the accident site. The flaps were retracted. Examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Following recovery the engine was placed on a test stand, and with a replacement propeller installed, the engine was started and operated to 2,300 rpm; the rpm drop during each magneto check was between 100 and 150 rpm. The autopsy report indicates the manner of death as "suicide."
Probable Cause: The intentional suicidal act by the pilot-in-command resulting in the in-flight collision with trees then the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030304X00282&key=1

Location