Accident Bell 407 N740PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45284

Date:Saturday 22 February 2003
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N740PH
MSN: 53435
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:High Island 443, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:High Island 442, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:High Island 443, Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During hot refueling operation on an offshore platform, a passenger, who was assisting in the refueling, was struck by the helicopter's main rotor blades. Due to the location of the platform stairwell, the pilot elected to position the helicopter on the platform with a quartering headwind from the right. The pilot "confirmed the [aircraft] was stable by pedal and control inputs prior to allowing [passengers] exit to begin fueling." Both passengers exited the helicopter and assisted in the refueling. During the refueling operation with the engine at ground idle, the helicopter began to "feel light", and slide to the left. The helicopter continued to the left and came to a stop approximately 1 to 2 feet from the edge of the platform. The pilot shut down the helicopter and noticed both passengers lying on the platform. The surviving passenger reported, "[a] wind gust took aircraft [and] it began to slide. [He] unhooked [the] ground cable, pulled hose out, ran from [the] aircraft, laid on deck, [the other passenger] was by the pump controller (fuel pit), proceeded to get out of the way and was struck by the main rotor." Another offshore platform, located approximately 6 miles from the accident site, reported the wind from 320 degrees at 33 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter during the hot refueling operation which resulted in the main rotor blades striking the passenger. A contributing factor was the high wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030227X00265&key=1

Location