Accident Lake LA-250 Renegade N811JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45289

Date:Thursday 20 February 2003
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250 Renegade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N811JG
MSN: 113
Total airframe hrs:1116 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weirsdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (FD04)
Destination airport:Weirsdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure the flight proceeded to Lake Weir where a witness who observed the airplane on approach to land on the lake reported the approach was smooth. He further reported that the airplane, "bump once on water then nose dove." A pilot-rated individual who was on-scene an estimated 10 minutes after the accident reported the water surface conditions as "glassy", "placid" and "...very little surface ripples or waves." The airplane submerged and came to rest inverted in about 13 feet of water. The engine with attached propeller separated from the airfame, but was recovered along with the wreckage. The engine with attached propeller was placed on a test stand, started, and found to develope full static rpm; no discrepancies were noted. Examination of the airplane revealed the landing gear was retracted, and no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls for roll, pitch, or yaw was noted. The on-board electronic tachometer was retained for readout which revealed the last recorded rpm was 2,600, which occurred sometime within 3 minutes of the accident.
Probable Cause: The inadequate flare by the pilot-in-command on the calm water resulting in the in-flight collision with the water and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030225X00259&key=1

Location