Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N490B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4535

Date:Friday 6 August 1971
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Laurel Flying
Registration: N490B
MSN: D-8522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tazewell, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bluefield,W Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
9000ft,req atc dsnt to vfr.Rptd 10mi w blf,4000ft poor vis.Hit obscd ridge aprx 17mi w 4000ft msl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB