Accident Cessna 182S N100TY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45396

Date:Friday 11 October 2002
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Lex Transportation, Llc
Registration: N100TY
MSN: 18280835
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:362 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:BROWNVILLE JCT, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caribou, ME (CAR)
Destination airport:Norridgewock, ME (OWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a cross country flight at night, into an area of mountainous terrain. Prior to departure, the pilot's student, who remained behind, expressed his concern about the marginal weather conditions, and told the pilot to watch out for a 5,268-foot mountain located along the route of flight. The student pilot was also concerned because he knew the pilot liked to fly at lower altitudes, between 2,000 and 3,000 feet. Approximately 40 minutes after departure, the airplane collided with a 2,630-foot mountain at the 2,575-foot level. Weather, reported at an airport about 20 nautical miles to the northeast of the accident site, included a scattered cloud layer at 3,200 feet and an overcast cloud layer at 4,300 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude while flying in mountainous terrain at night. A factor was the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021031X05413&key=1

Location