Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N5350E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45398

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2002
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5350E
MSN: D-5833
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2998 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B-12-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jellico, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houghton Lake, MI (HTL)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (DKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an instrument flight when he became incapacitated, resulting in an in-flight loss of control and collision with the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed there was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. Review of the pilot's medical history revealed the pilot had coronary artery bypass surgery on January 17, 2001. The pilot did not inform the FAA of the change in his medical condition. The pilot applied for another medical certificate on August 6, 2002. The certificate was not issued by the medical examiner and was referred to the FAA for further evaluation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation in flight due to a heart attack resulting in an in-flight loss of control, and collision with terrain. A factor was the pilot acting as a pilot-in-command with a known medical grounding condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021018X05327&key=1

Location