Accident Piper PA-60-602P N700DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45404

Date:Thursday 3 October 2002
Time:22:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N700DJ
MSN: 62P-0923-8165047
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (EVV)
Destination airport:Bradford, PA (BFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted an ILS approach during night, instrument meteorological conditions. The inbound course was 322 degrees magnetic, and the glideslope outer marker crossing altitude was 3,333 feet msl. The decision altitude was 2,370 feet msl and the airport elevation was 2,143 feet msl. A wreckage path, about 370 feet in length, along a track 320 degrees magnetic, commenced with a tree strike about 300 feet southeast of the outer marker, at an elevation of about 2,200 feet msl. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the published instrument approach procedure, which resulted in an early descent into trees and terrain. A factor was the night, instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021018X05332&key=1

Location