Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5221Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45449

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2002
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5221Z
MSN: 22-8896
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Dayton, NY (NY27)
Destination airport:Mayville, NY (D79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was owned by the student pilot, who had accumulated approximately 26 hours of total flight experience, which included 24 hours in the accident airplane. He departed on a local flight with a private pilot who had accumulated approximately 605 hours of total flight experience, which included about 450 hours in make and model. The private pilot said the student pilot flew the majority of the flight, and was manipulating the controls during the accident. The student pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing on a 2,750-foot long, turf runway. According to the private pilot, the student pilot's first landing approach was "way too high" and resulted in a go-around. During the second landing attempt, the airplane "seemed right on glide slope," when it "suddenly dropped down" and impacted power lines. The private pilot stated he attempted to reach for the controls and apply engine power, but was too late. The airplane struck the top of a utility pole and power lines, which were located about 250 feet prior to, and in-line with the approach end of the runway. The utility pole was about 40 feet tall, and the wires were marked with "orange balls." The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted on crops, about 140 feet from the approach end of the runway. The student pilot had not accumulated any "solo" flight experience. The student pilot's flight instructor stated she considered the student pilot a good pilot; however, she had not signed him off for solo flight because of his performance during landing attempts. They had been working on takeoffs and landing for about 6 hours, and she found the student pilot to get "very tense and real nervous" during landings. The private pilot further stated he had known the student pilot for about 30 years and was aware that the student pilot had been receiving flight instruction in the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude during the landing approach and the private pilot's inadequate supervision, which resulted in a collision with a marked utility pole. A factor in this accident was the student pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020829X01481&key=1

Location