Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N8351N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4545

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1969
Time:19:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rheinschmidt D
Registration: N8351N
MSN: D-8750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot knew both gyro inst inop. Attempted minimumils approach with open afld nearby.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA70A0051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB