Accident Cessna 172S N35073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45456

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:11:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:First Talon LLC
Registration: N35073
MSN: 172S8875
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:Montauk, NY (MTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses observed black smoke trailing the airplane immediately after takeoff, and one witness saw a "small orange ball" immediately behind the propeller. One witness also noticed that the engine noise had changed, as if the engine had experienced a power reduction, another heard the engine "cut-out," and a third heard the engine "sputter." About 400 feet, a nose-high, left turn was initiated back towards the airport, and the airplane subsequently "banked steeply downward" until it impacted the ground. The wreckage path was about 70 feet in length. Due to the severity of a post-impact fire, the origin of the in-flight fire and loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: An in-flight engine compartment fire of unknown origin, and a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Also causal, was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a turn back to the airfield, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020826X01459&key=1

Location