Wirestrike Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4085D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45465

Date:Monday 5 August 2002
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4085D
MSN: 34785
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4966 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Emmett Municipal Airport, ID (S78)
Destination airport:Emmett Municipal Airport, ID (S78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 5, 2002, approximately 0920 mountain daylight time, a Cessna 182A, N4085D, was destroyed after colliding with high-tension power lines and terrain near Emmett Municipal Airport, Emmett, Idaho. The aircraft was owned by the pilot, and was being operated as an agriculture application flight under the provisions of Title 14, CFR Part 137, when the accident occurred. The commercial pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local mosquito abatement flight. The flight originated from Emmett approximately three hours prior to the accident.

The commercial pilot was conducting an agriculture application flight when the aircraft he was piloting collided with power lines. According to witnesses, the airplane was maneuvering from south to north, west of a canal. One of the witnesses reported that the airplane was in a turn to the left when the upper (right) wing struck a series of high-tension power lines. He reported that after the wing struck the power lines, it collapsed back against the fuselage and the airplane fell to the ground. A second witness reported that the pilot had completed three passes, and shortly after starting the fourth pass, the witness heard a bang that sounded much like a large electrical transformer exploding.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020808X01358&key=1

Location

Images: