Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N5164L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45489

Date:Thursday 18 July 2002
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Midwest Executive Aircraft Inc
Registration: N5164L
MSN: 28-4449
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:Miami, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 18, 2002, at 0740 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28-180, N5164L, operated by Midwest Executive Aircraft, Inc., as a rental airplane, was destroyed when it impacted terrain and a single-family home after takeoff from runway 18 (4,015 feet by 75 feet, concrete) at Lee's Summit Municipal Airport (LXT), Lee's Summit, Missouri. A postcrash fire of the airplane and home ensued. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was not operating on a flight plan. The non-instrument rated private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. There were no ground injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and was en route to Miami, Oklahoma.

The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain and a single family home adjacent to the departure airport after the pilot took off into instrument meteorological conditions. The airplane was seen descending out of these conditions in a steep right turn over the airport. The non-instrument rated pilot had a total flight time of 228 hours over the past seven years, of which 7.4 hours were in the past year, 4.1 hours were in the past 90 days, and 0 hours were in the past 30 days.

The pilot had been under treatment for multiple chronic painful conditions, and had been prescribed tramadol as a primary treatment for those conditions. The medication was found at a level several times higher than the maximum expected from the dose prescribed to the pilot. Tramadol is a prescription narcotic-like painkiller used for the management of moderate to severe pain. Common side effects of tramadol include dizziness and sleepiness, and at least one study has noted a decrease in complex task performance with the use of the drug. The pilot had also been treated for anxiety and depression. He withheld information regarding treatment for these conditions from the Federal Aviation Administration and was issued a third class medical certificate.

Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies which would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight planning/preparation, the flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and lack of instrument certification by the pilot. Contributing factors were fog/clouds and the pilot's nondisclosure of his physical condition to the Federal Aviation Administration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020723X01184&key=1

Location

Images: