Loss of control Accident Cessna 150G N3400J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45492

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2002
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Pearson Aviation LLC
Registration: N3400J
MSN: 15066100
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3503 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duncanville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairhope Municipal Airport, AL (4R4)
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 17, 2002, at 0805 central daylight time, a Cessna 150G, N3400J, registered to and operated by Pearson Aviation LLC, collided with terrain while maneuvering near Duncanville, Alabama. The instructional flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91, and visual flight rules. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The certificated flight instructor and student pilot received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight departed Fairhope Municipal Airport in Fairhope, Alabama, at 0630 on July 17, 2002.

A witness stated that while traveling westward on U.S. Highway 82, en route to the airport, he saw the Cessna 150, also westbound, flying parallel to the highway on his left side. He estimated the airplane's altitude as 50 to 100 feet above ground level (AGL), in level flight. The airplane was about one-quarter of a mile ahead of the car when he saw it climb steeply, and then turned left and descended straight down disappearing behind some trees. Examination of the airplane found that the leading edges of both wings were crushed aft at approximately a 55-degree nose down angle relative to level flight. Both wings were bulged outward (ballooned) in the area of the fuel tanks. Examination of the airframe and engine failed to disclose any pre-existing structural or mechanical malfunctions

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed , which resulted in an inadvertent stall, and subsequent collision with the ground. A contributing factor was low level flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020719X01175&key=1

Location

Images: