Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N7977R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4554

Date:Sunday 20 September 1970
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7977R
MSN: D-8977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel selector improperly set. Pilot blood alcohollevel 0.06 pct. Attempted to ret to fld for ldg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB