Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45543

Date:Monday 27 May 2002
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52404
MSN: 18262582
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3347 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasanton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nevada Country Air Park Airport, CA (017)
Destination airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 27, 2002, approximately 2230 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 182P single-engine airplane, N52404, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain while maneuvering near Pleasanton, California. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot. The non-instrument rated private pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, sustained fatal injuries. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal cross-country flight. The flight originated at the Nevada Country Air Park Airport, Grass Valley, California, at 2125, and was destined for the San Carlos Airport, San Carlos, California.

At 2219 the pilot contacted approach control stating that he was at 4,500 feet mean sea level over Mt. Diablo. The controller instructed the pilot to cross the east bay shoreline at or above 2,000 feet mean sea level and remain clear of Class B airspace. At 2228 the controller radioed that he had lost contact with the aircraft. There was no reply from the pilot. The aircraft wreckage was located the next morning at the 1,680-foot level of the mountain range. Impact signatures and wreckage distribution indicated the aircraft impacted trees flying almost parallel to a ridgeline with a wings and nose level attitude. The Area Forecast indicated that by 2200 there would be overcast clouds from 1,000 to 1,500 feet above ground level, with light rain showers and visibility between 3 and 5 statute miles. At 2153, approximately 37 minutes prior to the accident, and at 2253, approximately 23 minutes after the accident, a weather reporting facility located 14.9 nautical miles west of the accident site reported overcast clouds at 700 feet. At 2154, a weather reporting facility located 10 nautical miles west-southwest of the accident site reported overcast clouds at 900 feet; at 2254, it reported overcast clouds at 700 feet. Based on the weather conditions, the mountain ridge where the accident occurred was likely to have been obscured by clouds. A friend of the pilot, who witnessed his departure, reported the pilot did not obtain a weather briefing before takeoff. No aircraft or engine anomalies were noted that would have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather and his failure to maintain clearance. Contributing factors included the pilot's inadequate preflight planning, the low ceilings, and the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020605X00810&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB