Accident Cessna 172RG N5388R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45578

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2002
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Thunder Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5388R
MSN: 172RG0059
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marthasville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marthasville, MO (MO6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional flight impacted terrain in a nose down attitude following an initial climb from a touch and go landing. A witness reported seeing the landing gear retract when the airplane was approximately 3-4 feet above the runway. The airplane then descended and the propeller struck the runway. Propeller slash marks were found down the departing runway. Examination of the propeller revealed that the propeller tips were gouged and the landing gear handle was in the gear up position. The landing gear handle and landing gear were in the retracted position. Continuity of the landing gear electrical system was confirmed. Flight control continuity was also confirmed. A pilot who received instruction from the certified flight instructor (CFI) involved in the accident reported that the CFI would have him retract the landing gear prior to reaching a best angle or best rate of climb speed as stipulated in the airplane handbook.
Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision and the stall encountered by the certified flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020501X00605&key=1