Accident Piper PA-28-160 N160D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45619

Date:Saturday 9 March 2002
Time:04:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N160D
MSN: 28-778
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laurens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cadiz, OH (8G6)
Destination airport:Greenwood, SC (GRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering for a night instrument approach, the airplane collided with terrain. According to a witness, a sound of an airplane circling his home was heard. Several minutes later the witness heard a "loud thud". At the approximate same time, Atlanta Center reported a loss of radar contact. The downed airplane was located several hours later following a ground search. Witnesses in the area at the time of the accident, reported dense fog. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular #60-4A: during periods of low visibility a pilot is particularly vulnerable to disorientation. Examination of the accident site showed that wreckage debris was scattered in a heavily wooded area over an area 110 feet long and 30 feet wide. The engine and propeller assemblies were buried approximately four feet into the ground in a nose down attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot experienced spatial disorientation, which resulted in a loss of control and the subsequent collision with terrain. Factors were low clouds and dark-night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020314X00345&key=1

Location