Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5246T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45623

Date:Thursday 7 March 2002
Time:23:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Harry V. Cockrell
Registration: N5246T
MSN: 28-7225370
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Niles, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niles, MI (3TR)
Destination airport:Danville, IL (DNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, piloted by a noninstrument rated private pilot, impacted a snow covered wooded area approximately five minutes after departure. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane and accident pilot were flown to the departure airport by an instrument rated pilot under an instrument flight rules clearance in instrument meteorological conditions. After landing, the instrument rated pilot exited the airplane, and the accident pilot then took off. The instrument rated pilot then departed in another airplane approximately 10 minutes later. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies.
Probable Cause: Flight into known adverse weather conditions by the pilot and the spatial disorientation of pilot. Contributing factors were the lack of certification by the pilot and the weather conditions.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020924X05206&key=1

Location