Accident Piper PA-28-181 N43334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45708

Date:Saturday 3 November 2001
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Pilot's Choice Aviation
Registration: N43334
MSN: 28-8490035
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:9220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McEwen, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waverly, TN (OM5)
Destination airport:Clarksville, TN (CKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's original destination was Clarksville, Tennessee. However, because of adverse weather conditions in Clarksville, the pilot diverted to Waverly, Tennessee. The pilot contacted the Nashville automated Flight Service Station at about 2200 and again at about 0100 for a weather brief. The pilot limited the brief by only asking what Ft. Campbell, was reporting for visibility. At both times Ft. Campbell, Kentucky was reporting less then three miles visibility and fog. Shortly after 0130, the non-instrument rated private pilot, initiated VFR flight into IMC conditions. The airplane was last seen on radar at about 0155 in the vicinity of the accident site, circling, at about 1600 feet mean sea level. Examination of the wreckage found that the airplane had cartwheeled left wing first, then the nose, followed by the right wing, until it came to rest against a tree line. Further examination did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunction, and there was no evidence of pilot impairment or incapacitation.

Probable Cause: The pilot initiated a VFR flight into known IMC conditions which resulted in a loss of control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. Factors were the low ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011108X02213&key=1

Location