Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N911DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45718

Date:Monday 22 October 2001
Time:01:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Polk Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N911DB
MSN: 41855
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4848 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bartow, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 22, 2001, about 0103 eastern daylight time, a Bell OH-58A helicopter, N911DB (call sign Air 1), owned and operated by the Polk County Sheriff's Office (PCSO), as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 public-use flight, impacted in a swampy area about 1.2 miles northwest of the Bartow Municipal Airport, Bartow, Florida. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed. No flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed. The commercial rated pilot and flight observer received fatal injuries. The flight had originated from the Bartow Airport at 0030.

The helicopter crashed into a swampy area at night in foggy conditions about a mile from the departure airport. The pilot and observer were returning to the airport on an aerial surveillance flight when the pilot was asked to divert to provide assistance for a law enforcement official. Contact with the flight was lost thereafter. Reportedly the pilot always used his night vision goggles when flying at night. Two pairs of the goggles were recovered from the wreckage, but it was not determined if they were being used at the time of the accident. Transcripts of radio communication with the flight indicates the pilot reported fog conditions. A witness reported fog conditions at and adjacent to the airport. The weather observation for the airport was recorded, in part, as a quarter-mile visibility with a 400-foot cloud ceiling. Examination of the helicopter did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain altitude, resulting in an in-flight collision with the ground. Factors in this accident were fog, and dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02GA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011026X02149&key=1

Location

Images:

Arrow 1: Wreckage, Arrow 2: Airport

Photos: NTSB