Accident Bell 412HP XA-SPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45733

Date:Sunday 7 October 2001
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412HP
Owner/operator:Heliservicio Campeche
Registration: XA-SPZ
MSN: 36036
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:17 mi from Los Cabos, Baja California Sur -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Los Cabos (MMSD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Found crashed in trees on a return from an for electricity line repair site in VMC. One rotor blade found 100m from rest of wreckage.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011016X02097&key=1
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/2002/2002%20-%203116.PDF