Accident Timber Choppers Kaman HH-43B/F N55714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45743

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2001
Time:15:00
Type:Timber Choppers Kaman HH-43B/F
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters
Registration: N55714
MSN: 154
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:11110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12 mi N of Bonners Ferry, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Bonners Ferry, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During CFR Part 133 aero-logging operations in mountainous terrain, a loaded long-line became caught in some trees and separated from the helicopter. After the ground crew told the pilot what had happened, he began a hover over the site of the line separation, apparently to survey the situation. While in the hover, the pilot allowed the aircraft to move a short distance back and to the side. This put it into a position where its main rotor blades came in contact with a coniferous tree. Although the ground crew transmitted a warning to the pilot to power up and out of the trees, the rotor blades began coming apart before the pilot was able to take corrective action. Soon thereafter the helicopter collided with other trees, and fell to the ground in a nose down position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout which lead to his failure to maintain clearance from the nearby trees while in a high-hover. Factors include mountainous/hilly terrain, and tall trees in the area where the helicopter was hovering.
(Ex US Army 62-4528)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010928X02008&key=1
Air International February 2002, p79