Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N7182N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45784

Date:Friday 3 August 2001
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7182N
MSN: D-8699
Total airframe hrs:6106 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lusk, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lusk, WY (LSK)
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Wyoming state policeman, while making a traffic stop at mile marker 157 on Highway U.S. 85, said "a small plane flew by on the east side of the road at approximately 125 to 150 feet above the ground." He said a few minutes later he received a dispatch transmission about a plane crash and subsequent grass fire on Highway U.S. 85 at mile marker 167. A witness (an experienced pilot), while in his vehicle driving north, said the airplane passed over him flying at an estimated 100 to 120 miles per hour. He said: "it was flying straight and level, and showed no signs of engine problems. I was watching this plane when all of a sudden the tail went up and the nose went down and I believed it pitched slightly to the left. It appeared to have dived at a 45-60 degree angle from my point of view." Another witness, also driving north, said the airplane flew over him at 180 to 200 feet, and was descending. He said he saw the airplane strike transmission wires at the top of the hill. The airplane's empennage was broken off with two smaller pieces separating from the main piece. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an inadvertent collision with transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010807X01626&key=1

Location