Accident Bell 47G-2 N986B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45795

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Scott's Helicopter Services, Inc.
Registration: N986B
MSN: 1399
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:9752 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeler, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wheeler, WI
Destination airport:Wheeler, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the helicopter impacted a power transmission line and subsequently impacted the terrain. The pre-impact height of the power transmission line was approximated to be 42 feet. The tailboom assembly, including the tail-rotor, was found approximately 125 feet from the main wreckage. No anomalies were found during the post-accident inspection that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the power transmission line. A factor to the accident was the power transmission line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010801X01580&key=1