Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N5883V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45831

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2001
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5883V
MSN: 32R-7780372
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1501 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Chase, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jonesville, LA (L32)
Destination airport:Belle Chase, LA (65LA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot attempted to find an unlit airport at night. Radar data depicted the airplane flying low at various altitudes on two separate occasions. Witnesses located near the accident site stated that they observed the airplane flying low until it impacted a utility pole. The airplane burst into flames after impact with the pole and descended into a canal. Post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies with the aircraft or engine. The pilot did not have the frequency selected for the pilot controlled runway lighting system at the private airport, and a witness stated that the runway lights were not illuminated. Toxicology tests performed on the pilot revealed that he was intoxicated (0.14% ethanol in vitreous fluid) at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a utility pole while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the pilot's impairment due to alcohol intoxication and the night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010705X01312&key=1