Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N22CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45839

Date:Monday 25 June 2001
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22CR
MSN: CD-435
Total airframe hrs:4538 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 25, 2001, about 0954 Pacific daylight time, a Beech 35-B33, N22CR, impacted terrain during an uncontrolled descent in Lakeside, California. The accident site was about 3.3 nautical miles east-northeast of the Gillespie Field, El Cajon, California, where the pilot had been cleared to land. The airplane was co-owned and operated by the pilot, and it was destroyed. The private pilot was fatally injured. No one on the ground was injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The personal flight was performed under 14 CFR Part 91. The flight originated from Gillespie Field about 0935. The pilot's destination was Deer Valley, Arizona.

The pilot took off at about 0935 pacific daylight time. At 0945, the pilot had advised the radar controller that he was returning to the departure airport, and he stated that he was not feeling well. A minute later, during a subsequent transmission, the controller asked the pilot if he was feeling any better. The pilot's answer was unintelligible. Thereafter, at 0950, the pilot stated "Tower, get an ambulance to the field." Several eyewitnesses observed the airplane approaching the airport at a low altitude. As the airplane descended it entered a steep left bank and collided into the side of a parked truck. The airplane came to rest about 3.3 nm from the airport. In 1999, the manager of the FAA Aeromedical Certification Division had reviewed the pilot's medical information, which revealed a history of congestive heart failure and other ailments. The FAA determined the pilot was ineligible for issuance of a third-class aviation medical certificate. However upon the pilot's submission of additional medical information, the FAA granted authorization for special issuance of the requested third-class medical certificate. The certificate was subsequently renewed, and at the time of the accident it bore an expiration date of August 31, 2001. In the autopsy report the deputy medical examiner indicated that the "history of severe cardiac dysfunction and the findings of severe arteriosclerosis and myocardial scarring and granulation tissue suggest that the [the pilot's] incapacitation was likely due to an acute cardiac event."

Probable Cause: Loss of control in flight due to cardiovascular incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040126X00108&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB