Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8691T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45859

Date:Thursday 21 June 2007
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8691T
MSN: 52591
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2968 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hiddenite, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Taylorsville, NC (4NC3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots took off, and about 1/2 hour after engine startup, at an unknown altitude and location, the engine lost power. It is unknown which pilot, or if both pilots were at the controls; however, the pilot(s) attempted to stretch the power-off glide to a grass airstrip. Prior to landing, the airplane impacted small tree branches, about 60-70 feet above the ground, then stalled, and subsequently hit the runway environment out of control and tumbled. There was no evidence of any mechanical anomaly of the airframe or engine, and there was sufficient fuel onboard. An engine test cell run with the original carburetor, which had been damaged in the accident, resulted in a successful first start, and incremental increases of power to 2,400 rpm. Replacement of the original carburetor resulted in incremental increases of power to 2,680 rpm. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) icing probability chart indicated no probability of carburetor icing, while several non-FAA charts indicated a probability of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. In addition, the Cessna 182 is prone to carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: Carburetor icing, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Also causal, was the pilots' failure to maintain airspeed during the forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070712X00923&key=1

Location