Accident Hughes 369A N58963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45914

Date:Thursday 7 June 2001
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369A
Owner/operator:Saber Executive Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N58963
MSN: 691211
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4028 hours
Engine model:Allison C18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA (CXY)
Destination airport:Bristol, TN (TRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a VFR cross-country flight in the helicopter without obtaining a weather briefing, or filing a flight plan. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed along the route of flight. Minutes before the accident, a retired U.S. Army aviator observed the helicopter flying along an obscured ridgeline, with the helicopter's main rotors disappearing into the clouds. The helicopter came to rest on a mountain approximately 3,200 feet high, a few miles from where the witness observed the helicopter. The wreckage was on the northwest side of the mountain, on a slope of about 40 degrees, at an elevation of 2,610 feet. The initial impact point was two trees side-by-side, about 10 feet apart, and perpendicular to the wreckage path. Facing the direction of travel, the tree on the right showed a deep slash mark on the approach side of the tree, and a sharp, angular cut tree trunk remained from the tree on the left. A corresponding, angular cut tree trunk with the top branches attached rested below the tree on the left. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies. The helicopter was not configured for instrument flight, and according to the Owner's Manual, instrument flight was prohibited.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. A contributing factor was mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010626X01256&key=1

Location