Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N5413S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45918

Date:Monday 4 June 2001
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aero Haven Inc
Registration: N5413S
MSN: 28-7105140
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:7396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Big Bear City Airport, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Big Bear City Airport, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 4, 2001, at 0855 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-28-180 single engine airplane, N5413S, collided with a tree while turning crosswind after takeoff at Big Bear City, California. The airplane was destroyed and the student pilot, who was the sole occupant, received fatal injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by Aero Haven, Inc., Big Bear City, and the instructional solo flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91 when the accident occurred. The flight was originating from the Big Bear City Airport at the time of the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and no flight plan had been filed for the local flight.

The student pilot lost control of the single engine airplane during the takeoff initial climb with a tailwind and collided with trees while descending in the crosswind turn. The student departed with an 8-knot tailwind. The UNICOM frequency was reported to be in operation; however, no one reported hearing the accident airplane request departure information or make a position report. According to a pilot witness, the airplane was unable to gain altitude after leaving ground effect and the nose pitched up and to the left, and began to "oscillate back and forth as if it was having difficulty in trying to climb." The witness added the airplane made a shallow left-hand turn and the nose began to pitch up, then the airplane "stalled and the aircraft went nose down." The student pilot was a paraplegic and had obtained approximately 74 total hours of flight time, of which approximately 25 hours were accumulated in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The student had accumulated approximately 6 hours of solo flight time prior to the accident flight. The aircraft utilized a rudder hand control, which allowed the pilot to operate the rudder pedals manually. The student had performed a demonstrated ability flight utilizing the hand control 5 days before the accident. A post accident examination of the wreckage revealed the propeller had sliced through 4-inch thick tree branches. The right magneto would not operate following the accident and it was noted that the breaker points would not open, oil and dirt were found in the magneto housing, and the magneto's drive was excessively loose. At the time of the last annual inspection, the engine's magneto timing was checked. A service bulletin issued for the affected magneto required an inspection of the magnetos every 500 hours. At the time of the accident, the magneto had accumulated a total time in service of 1,256.36 hours, and there was no entry indication the service bulletin had been complied with. No other anomalies were noted with the airplane and engine. The density altitude was computed to be 8,400 feet.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's selection of a takeoff runway conducive to a tailwind weather condition and his failure to maintain airspeed and his inadvertent stall during takeoff initial climb. Factors in the accident were the partial loss engine power resulting from the inoperative right magneto and the high density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010613X01169&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 1998 N5413S Private 0 Big Bear, CA sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB