Accident Van's RV-6A N51DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45951

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 28 April 2001
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51DA
MSN: 24195
Total airframe hrs:307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:BAKER, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Baker, CA (0O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude and the airplane descended to ground impact. The pilot was to overfly his son, who was at a remote ranch retreat, so that the son would know to pick him up at the local airport. The airplane flew over the retreat one time and the pilot made radio contact with his son. The pilot was attempting a second pass and he told his son that he could not fly close to the mountains due to the high winds. The pilot did not report any difficulties or performance abnormalities to the son. The son said that as the airplane passed over, it rolled to the left, and then sharply to the right before descending to the ground. Winds at the time of the accident were gusting up to 24 knots at Barstow, California, located approximately 50 miles away.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which led to an inadvertent stall/spin. The wind gusts were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010509X00922&key=1

Location