Accident Cessna 152 N5085P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46009

Date:Saturday 10 February 2001
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gran-Aire Inc.
Registration: N5085P
MSN: 15284872
Total airframe hrs:6933 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horicon, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ice-covered marsh while maneuvering. A witness reported, "All afternoon I was watching a metallic gray 2 person plane buzz around. It was always doing loops or other tricks. Right before the crash I saw the plane go almost straight up banking slightly to the left. It appeared to stall - holding its position for a second. Then it proceeded to fall nose first. It rotated about 1 1/2 times before crashing. It almost looked like it might pull out at the end. It wasn't a straight on crash. The left wing hitting first then the nose." The pilot had received spin training in a C-152 in the fall of 1997 when he received his Certificated Flight Instructor (CFI) rating. The airplane impacted in about a 50 degrees nose down attitude. The wreckage path was limited to the point of impact. The left and right wing leading edges exhibited aft crushing along the length of their spans. The left wingtip exhibited aft crushing and buckling. The right wingtip was intact except the leading edge of the fiberglass was broken. The flaps were found extended 30 degrees. The inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies to the airframe or engine. The Cessna 152 Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) states, "It is recommended that, where feasible, [spin] entries be accomplished at altitudes high enough to complete recoveries 4000 feet or more above ground level." It also stated, "...entries should be planned so that recoveries are completed well above the minimum 1500 feet above ground level required by FAR 91.71." The POH states the following limitation: "Intentional spins prohibited with flaps extended." The POH does not list flap extension as a procedure for recovery from an inadvertent spin. The POH states that no acrobatic maneuvers are approved except for Chandelles, Lazy 8's, Steep Turns, Spins, and Stalls.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall/spin. Additional factors included the aerobatic manuevers, low altitude, and the procedures not followed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010214X00453&key=1

Location