Accident Western International UH-1H N205GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46013

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2001
Time:14:00
Type:Western International UH-1H
Owner/operator:Grim Logging Co., Inc.
Registration: N205GL
MSN: 74-22356
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:11387 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Darby, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on the last half of his first external load of the afternoon when he reported over the radio, " tail rotor failure, look out landing" (referring to the log landing crew.) The pilot released his logs from the lower hook, but retained his 150-foot line. He flew over the log landing to regain airspeed, but the helicopter's long line then snagged a tree on the far side of the landing, causing the aircraft to roll left and pitch nose down. The aircraft impacted the ground 250 feet from the snagged tree, nose low, with between 100 and 130 degrees of left roll, landing on the top left crew door post. During post-accident examination, one of the pitch links on the tail rotor hub was found disconnected from the pitch horn on the tail rotor grip. The attaching bolt, nut, cotter key and washers associated with the disconnected tail rotor pitch link were missing and were not located. No other evidence of inflight malfunction of the tail rotor drive train or tail rotor control system was noted. Examination of the tail rotor pitch change links and blade grip horns at the NTSB Materials Laboratory disclosed evidence of a complete loss of the pitch change link-to-blade grip horn attach bolt before ground impact, as a result of either its nut backing off inflight or of the bolt itself fracturing inflight.

Probable Cause: Inflight loss of a tail rotor pitch change link-to-blade grip attach bolt, resulting partial loss of tail rotor control, and subsequent entanglement of the helicopter's external load cable with a tree during emergency descent. Factors included the pilot's retention of external load equipment, and the tree in which the external load cable became entangled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010226X00511&key=1