Accident Slingsby T-3A Firefly 93-0584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46127

Date:Monday 30 September 1996
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T-3A Firefly
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 93-0584
MSN: 2188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi E of Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure during practice forced landing, followed by stall & crash near Calhan. Callsign 'Falcon 27.
Crew:
Inst. Pilot: Capt. Clay D. Smith killed.
Stdt: Cdt. 1st Class (Senior) Dennis P. Rando killed.

Sources:

http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,987632-3,00.html
Air Forces Monthly Jan 97