Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2346G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46177

Date:Friday 31 October 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises Inc
Registration: N2346G
MSN: 38-79A0502
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friant, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the dual instructional flight was for the student pilot to practice simulated engine failures under the direction of his certified flight instructor (CFI). After completing three simulated engine failures without mishap, and the student setup for a fourth attempt. The airplane descended to about 100 feet above ground level (agl) and the student configured the airplane for a go-around by adding power and pitching the nose upward. Several seconds later the airplane collided with terrain. The CFI stated that accident could have been prevented if the go-around was initiated at a higher altitude. The CFI further added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to execute a go-around in timely manner, which resulted in a collision with terrain. Also causal was the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and delayed remedial actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 1993 N2346G Golden Eagle Enterprises 0 Fresno, CA sub

Location