Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-16B-15 83-1169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46291

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2001
Time:09:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B-15
Owner/operator:46th TW, 40th FTS, USAF
Registration: 83-1169
MSN: 62-119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bombing Range C-62, Elgin AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Florida (VPS/KVPS)
Destination airport:Duke Auxiliary Field, Flordia (EGI/KEGI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 21 2001 at 09:11 local time, F-16B 83-1169 of the 46th Test Wing, 40th Test Squadron suffered a class A mishap due to a bird strike - the aircraft ingested a pelican into the engine - over bombing range C-62 at Eglin AFB, Florida, and the engine failed. The aircraft landed safely at Duke Auxiliary Field and a fire broke out, due to severe damage to the fuel lines and extensive fuel leaks igniting. Both pilots managed to walk away without injury, but aircraft had major fire damage.

Deemed to be damaged beyond economical repair, and written off charge: the aircraft is now being used as a target on the test range at Eglin AFB, Florida.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 311)
2. http://download.high-g.net/files/AIB_Reports/83-1169.pdf
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1499/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html