Incident General Dynamics F-16C 87-0330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46292

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2001
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:522nd FS, 27th FW, USAF
Registration: 87-0330
MSN: 5C-591
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melrose Bombing Range, 20 miles W of Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, New Mexico (CVS/KCVS)
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, New Mexico (CVS/KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 21 March 2001 when crashed when the engine failed over Melrose Bombing Range. The pilot, Captain Dawn Hokaj ejected, around 20 miles west of Clovis, New Mexico, and suffered only minor injuries. She was transported by ambulance to the Cannon Air Force Base Medical Clinic.

According to Air Combat Command?s Accident Investigation Report, there was clear and convincing evidence complete failure of the number three main thrust bearing led ultimately to engine failure.

Investigators also found two substantial factors that directly contributed to the accident. First, a crew chief failed to perform a proper pre-flight maintenance inspection. Second, maintenance personnel failed to identify a contaminated pump filter in the aircraft engine oil system.

The accident occurred during a four-ship, low-altitude, intercept-training sortie.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 263]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2356/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
5. http://amarillo.com/stories/2001/03/22/new_cannon.shtml
6. http://www.voodoo-world.cz/falcon/girls/g16056.jpg