Incident General Dynamics F-16CG 89-2088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46308

Date:Thursday 12 October 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 89-2088
MSN: 1C-241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi S of Atlanta, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulsa ANGB, Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:McConnell AFB, Wichita, Kansas (IAB/KIAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16CG of the 125th FS, 138th FW, Oklahoma Air National Guard, USAF was written off on 12 October 2000. The pilot ejected with minor injuries and the F-16 fell into a field near Atlanta, Kansas.

Cause was found to be engine failure after one of the bearings assemblies failed. The engine shut down, causing the pilot to attempt a restart. After the wingman saw fire coming out of the engine, he called for him to eject.

According to a contemporary report:

"The jet was in a four-plane formation when it crashed about 14:30 hours. The aircraft had left Tulsa earlier on Thursday" (12 October 1988) "on a routine air-to-air training mission. Training missions from Tulsa over the Kansas area are routine. The pilot reported engine problems prior to ejecting from the aircraft.

Sources:

Scramble 258
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2936/
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
6. http://www.f-16.net/news_article579.html