Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 85-1550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46434

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1998
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:174th FSqn /185th FW, Iowa ANG USAF
Registration: 85-1550
MSN: 5C-292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 miles south of Ainsworth, Brown County, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux City ANGB, Iowa (SUX/KSUX)
Destination airport:Sioux City ANGB, Iowa (SUX/KSUX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 85-1550 (call sign BAT 42) of the 174th FS, 185th FW, Iowa Air National Guard, USAF, was written off on 13 May 1998 when it struck some five or six American while pelicans in flight. Some birds were ingested in the engine, some penetrated the canopy, injuring the pilot. The pilot ejected safely, albeit injured.

According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

"The mission began with the flight briefing at approximately 08:00 Local (L) at the 174th Fighter
Squadron (FS) 185th Fighter Wing (FW) Sioux City ANGB, Iowa, on 13 May 1998.

The flight was briefed as a two ship Surface Attack Tactics sortie to IE-S0 (low level route) and the 'O'Neil Military Operating Area (MOA). The call signs were Bat 41 and Bat 42. The flight took off from Sioux City ANGB at 09:35L. At approximately 10:02 Local. while in the IR-508 low level route structure. Bat 42, the mishap aircraft (MA), collided with a minimum of six American White Pelicans. A minimum of one bird possibly penetrated the windscreen. A minimum of one Pelican, or a substantial proportion of one, was also ingested into the MA engine.

Immediately following the bird strike, Lt Col Lundquist, the mishap pilot (MP), ejected from aircraft SN 85-1550. Approximately 8.5 seconds later, the MA impacted terrain. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

Bat 41 remained in the mishap area for approximately 30 minutes to facilitate the crash and rescue effort by emergency response personnel. Bat 41 then returned to Sioux City ANGB, landing at 11:15 Local.

Aircraft SN 85-1550 impacted the terrain at approximately 10:03 L on 13 May 1999 at 4'26.214" N, 99'52.022" W, or approximately 7 miles south of Ainsworth, Nebraska, at a terrain elevation less than 2650 feet Above Mean Sea Level (AMSL)"

Sources:

1. http:// www.scramble.nl [Scramble 235]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1906/
3. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280095.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ainsworth,_Nebraska
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html