Incident General Dynamics F-16C 87-0309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46527

Date:Monday 14 February 1994
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:AD Sqn Thunderbirds USAF
Registration: 87-0309
MSN: 5C-570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Springs Auxiliary Airfield, Clark County, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 87-0309 was one of the USAF "Thunderbirds" single-seater display aircraft in the 1992-1994 time frame. Had number 2 attached on April 1, 1993 and was number 6 on February 14, 1994.(Technically, 87-0309 was an operational front line aircraft on the strength of the 414th TS, 57th FWW, based at Nellis AFB)

Written off February 14 1994 when crashed 250 feet north of the runway at Indian Springs Auxiliary Airfield, Nevada. A pilot error was blamed for this training crash involving a manoeuvre called a spiral descent. Although he did not eject, the pilot (Captain Thomas H Lewis Ill) survived, but the manoeuvre was discontinued.

The aircraft impacted the ground at 12:41 PST in a near wings level attitude, tail first, with the nose above the horizon but still descending, at 36-35 12 degrees North latitude, 115-40.95 degrees West longitude. On impact, 87-0309 was travelling at approximately 235 knots calibrated airspeed at impact. The aircraft skidded approximately 1,250 feet on a westerly heading and came to rest near a drainage ditch north west of the airfield runway

The aircraft largely remained in one piece so it was stripped of all its usable parts, painted grey and then taken out onto a targeting range to become a target on the Nellis Ranges in the summer of 1994.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2335/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240269.pdf