Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 87-0269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46552

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1993
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:414th CTSqn /57th FWWg USAF
Registration: 87-0269
MSN: 5C-530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elgin South Military Operating Area, near Hoya, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Painted like a Sukhoi Su-27 and numbered '69' with an unusual tail code of 87-7269. Written off May 18 1993. The mission was 2-v-1 DACT (Dissimilar Air Combat Training) with two F-15s. Call sign was VIPER 1. Crash site was near Hoya, Nevada. Pilot ejected with some injuries but survived.

According to the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the official USAF report into the incident

"On 18 May 1993, Major Scott Anderson was scheduled to fly an F-16 (S/N 87-0269) on an air combat maneuvores training mission with two F-15s. This mission was a standard training mission for the 422 Test and Evaluation Squadron at Nellis Air Force Base. A military flight plan for the mission was filed on a Nellis Air Force Base Form 175 which served as the local flight clearance and daily flight order.

The flight lead for the mission was Major Francis G. Neubeck (call sign: Ringo 1). The number two aircraft was piloted by Major William E. MacLure (call sign: Ringo 2). Number three in the flight was Major Anderson (call sign: Viper 1).

After an on time take off, the flight proceeded to their scheduled range (Elgin South Military Operating Area). The flight performed their G-awareness turns and split up to the pre-briefed points of the area. Three engagements took place where the F-16 was simulated shot beyond visual range or the F-16 remained out of range of the F-15 weapons envelope.

On the fourth engagement, the F-16 was able to get within visual range of the F-15s resulting in a
visual engagement. On the fifth engagement (mishap engagement), Major Anderson performed a high G turn, suffered G-loss of consciousness (G-LOC) and subsequently ejected.

The aircraft impacted the ground at 12.25 local, within the Elgin Military Operating Area at co-ordinates 36'58.8" North, 114'37.2" West. There was no loss of private property. Major Anderson sustained a broken leg during his parachute landing"

Sources:

1. USAF form 711 and official report at: http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220087.pdf
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2295/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/414th_Combat_Training_Squadron