Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-16A 80-0566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46571

Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:179th FIS, 148th FIG, Minnesota ANG, USAF
Registration: 80-0566
MSN: 61-287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles N of Duluth International Airport, Duluth, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Duluth International Airport (DLH/KDLH)
Destination airport:Duluth International Airport (DLH/KDLH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 80-0566 of the 179th FIS, 148th FIG, Minnesota Air National guard, USAF, was destroyed in a crash near Duluth, Minnesota when a bird was ingested at approximately 750 feet during take off from Duluth International Airport (DLH/KDLH), a city-owned, public-use, joint civil-military airport located five nautical miles (9 km) north west of the central business district of Duluth, in Saint Louis County, Minnesota, United States.

80-0566 Crashed in a wooded area about 2 miles north of Duluth International Airport. The pilot, Major Dave Johnson ejected safely.

The tail of this aircraft is now hanging from the ceiling at Grandma's Sports Garden Bar in Duluth.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/705/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/148th_Fighter_Wing#Modern_era
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf (page 94)