Incident General Dynamics F-16C 83-1139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46573

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1992
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:314th TFS, 58th TW, USAF
Registration: 83-1139
MSN: 5C-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Air Force Range, SSE of Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off September 1 1992 when crashed onto the Barry M. Goldwater range, south-south-east of Yuma, Arizona. Aircraft experienced an engine failure due to FOD (Foreign Object Damage) while participating in an ACM IUT sortie.

The aircraft was flown by Captain Eddie "Lizzard" Moran USMC (Call sign IRATE 01), an F/A-18 pilot on exchange to the USAF, who ejected safely. The engine had just been reinstalled in the airframe after returning from a civilian contractor located in Texas. This was the second flight after the installation.

The first flight was flown by a student on an instrument training sortie. A tool was left inside the shroud that protects the levers that control the variable compressor blades, and this was attributed to being the cause of the engine failure that caused 83-1139 to crash

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1469/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220057.pdf