Incident General Dynamics F-16A 81-0697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46574

Date:Monday 31 August 1992
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:186th FIS, 120th FIW, Montana ANG, USAF
Registration: 81-0697
MSN: 61-378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles East of Pinetta, Hamilton County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, Florida (PAM/KPAM)
Destination airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 81-0697 of the 186th FIS, 120th FW, Montana Air National Guard, USAF was written off August 3 1992: The aircraft crashed in rural Florida at a location 5 miles East of Pinetta, Hamilton County, while deployed to Tyndall AFB for a live missile firing exercise known as 'Combat Archer'.

The pilot was orbiting at high altitude waiting for a pair of navy F-18s to conduct DACT training manoeuvres when the engine catastrophically failed. The pilot ejected safely.

Per the following (albeit redacted/censored) extract from the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"The mishap aircraft, F-16A, #81-0697, (call sign: SWAT 01) was the lead aircraft of what was originally planned as a three (3) F-16's versus two (2) F-18's air-to-air combat tactics continuation training sortie. However, prior to departure, one of the F-16's was not provided because that aircraft was not configured for the mission. The mission was 'subsequently flown an a two (2) versus two (2) air combat continuation training sortie.

The flight of two F-16's (SWAT 01 and SWAT 02) departed Tyndall APB, Florida on 31 August 1992 at approximately 1445 hours local time (EDT). The flight was cleared via the River Standard Instrument Departure (SID) at 21,000 feet Above Mean Sea Level (AMSL) to the Live Oak Military operating Area (MOA).'(Live Oak MOA is in Northern Florida, approximately 125 nautical.miles from Tyndall APB, Florida).

For 20 minutes, the flight orbited the Live Oak MOA awaiting, the, arrival of the two F18's. At approximately 1623 local' time (EDT) the mishap pilot heard a bang and felt a rumble and vibration. The mishap pilot also noted the engine revolutions per minute (RPM) and the Forward Turbine Inlet Temperature (FTIT) decreasing.

While the mishap pilot attempted a series of air engine re-starts (3 in all) the wingman (SWAT 02) radioed Jacksonville Florida Air Route Traffic Control Center with a distress call, and requested vectors to the nearest suitable airfield.

Jacksonville Center told the mishap pilot that the nearest suitable airfield was Valdosta, Georgia Municipal Airport. The mishap pilot calculated that he would not reach Valdostra Georgia Municipal Airport by using an engine-out gliding procedure. At approximately 5,000 feet AMSL, he turned the aircraft away from populated areas, abandoned air start attempts, and prepared for an ejection.

At approximately 1628 local time (EDT), at an altitude of approximately 2,000 feet AMSL, the mishap pilot successfully ejected, sustaining no injuries.

At approximately 1628 local time (EDT), the mishap aircraft impacted upon private property located in Hamilton County, 5 miles East of Pinetta, Florida. The mishap aircraft impacted a wooded area and burst into flames approximately 150 yards from the nearest inhabited dwelling. A fire occurred but was limited to the undergrowth, burning lightly until extinguished by the Moody AFB, Fire Department."

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1038/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220050.pdf