Accident General Dynamics F-16DG 88-0160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46581

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1992
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16DG
Owner/operator:310th TFTSqn /58th TFTWg USAF
Registration: 88-0160
MSN: 1D-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luke AFB, 7 miles W of Glendale, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off June 2 1992: The mishap occurred near Luke AFB, Arizona during a night mission. The aircraft collided with the ground due to engine failure on take off, and the pilot (Lieutenant Colonel Edward Eugene Hackney) the Wing safety officer, never attempted to eject.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 340)
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2618/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
4. http://www.deviantart.com/morelikethis/artists/313450276?view_mode=2#skins
5. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/36159/Edward-Eugene-Hackney