Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 80-0536,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46634

Date:Thursday 24 January 1991
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:161st TFTSqn /184th TFGp Kansas ANG USAF
Registration: 80-0536
MSN: 61-257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eureka MOA, near Beaumont, Butler County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB, Wichita, Kansas (IAB/KIAB)
Destination airport:McConnell AFB, Wichita, Kansas (IAB/KIAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On January 24th 1991, two F-16As of the 161st TFTS, 184th TFG, Kansas Air National Guard, USAF (78-0009 and 80-0536) collided and crashed near Beaumont, Kansas. One of the two pilots, Major Cary Carlin, was killed; the other pilot (name censored/redacted) ejected safely

Per extract from the (redacted) official report into the incident:

"Devil 31 flight, two F-16A aircraft, Devil 31 lead and Devil 32 wing, was scheduled for a 0900 CST take off on 24 January 1991. The flight was a Continuation Training (CT) mission for both pilots, and was scheduled to perform the training within the Eureka Military Operating Area (MOA). The flight was a local training.sortie scheduled for 1.1 hours duration with recovery back at McConnell. 'Devil 31 flight departed McConnell AFB at 08:58 CST on 24 Jan 01, and at approximately 09:31 CST collided in mid-air and impacted the ground in the western-portion of the-Eureka MOA, 40 nautical miles East North east of McConnell AFB, Kansas; both aircraft were destroyed."

The redacted report does not make it clear which pilot was in which aircraft; therefore, it is presumed (but not confirmed) that Major Carlin was flying in F-16A 80-0536

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/675/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/184th_Intelligence_Wing#Post_Cold_War_era
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170525.pdf